login
go green. save green. do good.

Privacy Policy

Pages

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Ecothrifty and www.ecothrifty.com and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Ecothrifty include www.ecothrifty.com. The Ecothrifty website is a discount shopping service. By using the Ecothrifty website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

What our Privacy Policy Covers
Our Privacy Policy covers Ecothrifty's management of personal information that Ecothrifty collects when you are on our website and when you use our services. This policy applies exclusively to Ecothrifty and does not relate to the practices of third parties that Ecothrifty does not own or control, or to individuals that Ecothrifty does not employ or supervise.

Collection of your Personal Information
Ecothrifty collects personally identifiable information during the registration process, including, but not limited to, name, email address, and consumer preferences. We may gather and store additional personal or non-personal information in the future. This additional information may include information that users knowingly provide in surveys, suggestions, and emails to the Ecothrifty website as well as user preference information (such as page visits and link clicking). This information is used for the operation of our service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Ecothrifty website.

Use of your Personal Information
Ecothrifty collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. Ecothrifty only collects personal and non-personal information that is relevant to the purpose of our website. Ecothrifty does not process this information in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by you.

Ecothrifty uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of products or services available from Ecothrifty and its affiliates and third party partners. Ecothrifty may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Please note that if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email communication from Ecothrifty, we provide detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Ecothrifty may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Ecothrifty, in order to determine which Ecothrifty products and services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content and/or aggregated across all users in order to determine and target demographics for marketing and advertising purposes. Ecothrifty may share aggregated results of preferences for all users for marketing and advertising purposes.

If you object to such use for any reason, you can send us feedback at support@ecothrifty.com or you can unsubscribe from the Ecothrifty email service by sending us a message at delete@ecothrifty.com.

Please note that there are companies that offer programs that allow you to visit websites anonymously. If you choose to do so, Ecothrifty will not be able to provide you with a customized experience if we cannot identify you. However, please be aware that these programs are available.

Ecothrifty will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Ecothrifty or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ecothrifty; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Ecothrifty, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The Ecothrifty website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are routinely used by companies which own websites to monitor the number of visits to the website, the pages visited, and how and when the pages are visited, etc. Ecothrifty cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or reveal your screen name or email address.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our website. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies, and their usage of their own cookies is governed by their own privacy policies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ecothrifty services or websites you visit. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated.

Security of your Personal Information
Ecothrifty secures your personal information with a password to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure. It is your responsibility to protect against unauthorized access to your password by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

Third Party Websites & Links
We offer third party products or services on our website. Ecothrifty encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Ecothrifty so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Ecothrifty is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Ecothrifty website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging in and going to the My Account and Deal Settings pages of our website.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children Under Thirteen
Ecothrifty does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Terms & Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://ecothrifty.com//terms_conditions.html.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Ecothrifty by the following:

To unsubscribe from any or all emails, you may click on the unsubscribe link in any Ecothrifty email or directly visit the Email Frequency page under the Deal Settings tab when you log into your account. Click here to do so.

To delete your user account, please send us a message with your registered email address at delete@ecothrifty.com.

Changes to this Statement
Ecothrifty reserves the right to occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We will post the changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date at the bottom of this Statement. Ecothrifty encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. Please note that continued use of Ecothrifty will constitute your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy then in effect, whether or not you have read it.

Contact Information
Ecothrifty welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Ecothrifty has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us:

Email Address:
support@ecothrifty.com

Telephone:
855-219-0606

Mailing Address:
Ecothrifty
340 S. Lemon Ave #4909
Walnut, California 91789

Effective as of January 3, 2013